ED GRANT'S 2008 CROSS COUNTRY ALL STATE TEAMS

  All-group champions Tyler Udland of Millburn and Melanie Thompson of Voorhees head the NEW JERSEY TRACK 2008 
all-state cross-country team, as usual the only such team open to athletes from every school in the state.
       Thompson, winning the girls' AG race for a second year, went undefeated through the scholastic season, not only 
sweeping her races within the state, but also winning the Eastern championship at Van Cortlandt Park and the Bowdoin 
Park Invitational. Udland, the outdoor AG 3200-neter champion last spring, lost only one New Jersey start and finished 
2nd at the Footlocker Trials. Both will be running this weekend in the Footlocker Finals at Balboa Park in San Diego.
       The boys' team also includes sophomore Joe Rosa of West Windsor-Plainsboro South, who won the Eastern championship 
race and, this past weekend, placed 4th in the Nike National team race in Portland, Ore. Rosa led West Windsor to its first state 
all-group title and to a fifth-place finish in the Nike event.
       Collectively, the 2008 teams are among the best in state history. A record number of eight athletes, four boys and four girls, 
qualified for the Footlocker finals even with Rosa dn Sean Pohorence of Morris Hills, another first-team choice, competing that 
day at the Nike trials at Bowdoin Park.
       The selection process, as usual, gave greatest importance to the championship phase of the season, the state, county and 
conference meets in the last five weeks of the campaign. It was complicated this year, particularly on the girls' side, by the 
unusual number of top runners whose seasons were affected by illness or injury. 
       The upcoming edition of NEW JERSEY TRACK will include, in addition to the all-state teams, a list of class and sectional 
all-star teams, as well as the selection of the top runners in each of the state's 21 counties, Copies may be ordered, at $2 apiece, 
from Edward J. Grant, 101 Greenwich Court, Madison, NJ 07940.
        .

                                                                                  BOYS

 

                                                                             FIRST TEAM

Robby Andrews, Manalapan                                                                                      Sr.

Brett Johnson, Ocean City                                                                                          Sr.

Joseph Rosa, West Windsor-Plainsboro North                                                          So.

Sean Pohorence, Morris Hills                                                                                    Sr.

Doug Smith, Gill-St. Bernardís                                                                                 Sr.

Leighton Spencer, Don Bosco                                                                                   Sr.

Tyler Udland, Millburn                                                                                              Jr.

Philip Wood, Pennington                                                                                           Sr.

 

                                                                            SECOND TEAM

David Forward, Shawnee                                                                                           Jr.

Michael Franklin, Mendham                                                                                      Sr.

George Galasso, Holmdel                                                                                          Sr.

Mark Leininger, Colts Neck                                                                                      Sr.

James Rosa, West Windsor-Plainsboro North                                                           So.

Pat Schellberg, Delbarton                                                                                          Jr.

Taro Shigenobou, Ridgewood                                                                                   Sr.

D.J. Thornton, Union Catholic                                                                                  Jr.

 

                                                                                THIRD TEAM

Chris Banafato, Bridgewater                                                                                     Jr.

Joe Kotran, Toms River North                                                                                  Jr.

Michael Mazzaccaro, Christian Brothers                                                                  So.

Robrt Molke, Don Bosco                                                                                          Sr.

David Oster, Verona                                                                                                 Jr.

Michael Rankin, Paul VI                                                                                          Jr.

Daniel Rondon, North Bergen                                                                                  Jr.

Jon Vitez, Haddonfield                                                                                             Jr.                                

 

                                                                                     GIRLS

 

                                                                                FIRST TEAM

Briana Jackucewicz, Colts Neck                                                                              Sr.

Katie Kellner, West Windsor-Plainsboro South                                                       Sr.

Chelsea Ley, Kingsway                                                                                            Jr.

Sarah Pagano, Immaculate Heart Academy                                                             Sr.

Jillian Smith, Southern Ocean                                                                                  Sr.

Melanie Thompson, Voorhees                                                                                 Sr.

Megan Venables, Highland                                                                                      So.

Laura Vigilante, Mendham                                                                                       Jr.

 

                                                                              SECOND TEAM 

Clare Buck, Hopewell Valley                                                                                   Sr.

Julie Jablonski, Hopewell Valley                                                                              Jr.

Julie Mark, Delaware Valley                                                                                    Sr.

Jillian Prentice, Montgomery                                                                                   Jr.

Angela Rugino, Toms River North                                                                          Sr.

Ashley Smolinka, Hillsboro                                                                                     Jr.

Marie Walsh, Mater Dei                                                                                           Sr.

Colette Whitney, Voorhees                                                                                      Jr.

 

                                                                               THIRD TEAM

Angelica Brinkofski, Bishop Ahr                                                                            Sr.

Sarah Cariati, Pope John                                                                                          Sr.

Dana Guglielmo, Ridge                                                                                           Sr.

Megan McGlinchey, West Deptford                                                                       Sr.

Marielle Hall, Haddonfield                                                                                     Jr.

Caitlin Orr, Lenape                                                                                                 Jr.

Maria Ruiz, Williamstown                                                                                     Sr.

Ines Simoes, Roselle Catholic                                                                                So.  


GO TO 2008 CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

RETURN TO HOME PAGE