ED GRANT'S 2011-2012 NEW JERSEY INDOOR TRACK ALL STATE TEAMS

 Below is the New Jersey Track all-state team for the 2011-12 indoor season. As usual, it is the only such team open to members of all school teams in the state.

 


BOYS

 

FIRST TEAM

55M†††††††† Fabian Santiago, Oakcrest††††††††††††††††† Sr.

400M†††††† Najee Glass, St. Peterís††††††††††††† ††††††††† Sr.

800M†††††† Ben Malone, Pascack Valley††††††††††††††† Jr.

1600M†††† Edward Cheserek, St. Benedictís†††† Jr.

3200M†††† Edward Cheserek, St. Benedictís††† †††††† Jr.

HH†††††††††† Jermaine Collier, Trenton†††††††††††† ††††††††† Sr.

HJ††††††††††† Hakiem Horton, Trenton†††††††††† †† ††††††††† Jr.

PV†††††††††† Craig Hunter, Robbinsville††††††††††††† †††††† Jr.

LJ††††††††††† Anthony Averett, Woodbury††† †††††† †††††† Jr.

TJ††††††††††† Ryan North, Southern Ocean††††† †††††† †† Sr.

SP††††††††††† Braheeme Days, Bridgeton††††††† †††††† †† Jr.

800R†††††††††††††††††††† Trenton

1600R†††††††††††††††††† Christian Brothers

3200R†††††††††††††††††† Christian Brothers

4MR†††††††††††††††††††† Christian Brothers

SMR†††††††††††††††††††† St. Benedictís

DMR††††††††††††††††††††††† Christian Brothers

SHR††††††††††††††††††††† Oakcrest

SECOND TEAM

55M††††† †† Darnell Charles, Oakcrest††††††††††††††† †††††† Sr.

400M†††††† Darrell Bush, Woodbury††††††††††††† †† †† Sr.

800M†††††† Allen Eke, Union Catholic†††††† †††††††††††† Sr.

1600M† †† George Kelly, Christian Bros.†††††† ††††††††† Sr.

3200M† †† Tim Ball, Piscataway††† †††††† †††††††††††††††† Sr.

HH†††††† †† Isaac Williams, Willingboro††††† †††††† †††††† Sr.

HJ†††† †† †† Ryan North, Southern Ocean†† †††††††††††† Sr.

PV†††† †† †† Eric Geider. Demarest†††††††††††††††††† †† †† Jr.

LJ†††††††† †† Jamal Williams, Teaneck†††††† †††††† †††††† Sr.

TJ†††† †† †† Jonathan Pitts, So. Brunswick ††††††††† Jr.

SP†††††††† †† Christopher Staton, Franklin†† †††††††††††† Sr.

800R†††††††††††††††††††† West Orange

1600R†††††††††††††††††† Oakcrest

3200R†††††††††††††††††† Cherokee

6400R†††††††††††††††††† Christian Brothers B

SMR†††††††††††††††††††† Pascack Valley

DMR††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Benedictís

SHR††††††††††††††††††††† Jackson

THIRD TEAM

55M†††††††† Reggie Morton, Oakcrest†††††† ††††††††† †† Sr.

400M†††††† Naija Omari, St. Benedictís††††††††† ††††††††† So.

800M†††††† A.J. Chavez, WW-Plainsboro So.†† †††††† Sr.

1600M†††† Everett Price, New Providence††††† †††††† Sr.

3200M†††† Matt Nelson, Barnegat††††††††††††††††† †††††† Jr.

HH†††††††††† Geordan Ferguson, Manchester Twp††† Sr.

HJ††††††††††† Kenyon Wright, St. Benedictís†††† †††††† Sr.

PV†††††††††† Chris Voda, Bernards†††† ††††††††† †††††††††††† Sr.

LJ††††††††††† Charles Kerr, Lawrenceville†††††† †††††† Sr.

TJ††††††††††† Roland Gamez, Hasbrouck Hts†††††† †††††† Sr.

SP††††††††††† Sam Mattis, East Brunswick††† †††††† †† Sr.

800R††††††††††††††††††††††† Oakcrest

1600R††††††††††††††††††††† Cherry Hill East††††††††

3200R††††††††††††††††††††† Union Catholic

6400R††††††††††††††††††††† Don Bosco

SMR††††††††††††††††††††††† Union Catholic††††††

DMR†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Piscataway

SHR†††††††††††††††††††††††† Hackensack††††††††††††

GIRLS

 

FIRST TEAM

55M††††† Myasia Jacobs, Paramus CatholicSr.

400M††† Olivia Baker, Columbia†††††††††††††††††††††† So.

800M††† Ajee Wilson, Neptune††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sr.

1600MLiana Marzano, Red Bank Cath.†††††† Sr.

3200MDana Giordano, Bernards†††††††††††††††††† Sr.

55H††††† Steyíce McNail, Winslow Twp†††††††† Sr.

HJ†††††† Kyaira Wright-Harmon, Frnkln†††† Sr.

PV††††††† Chelsea Vaughan, So. Ocean†††††††††† Sr.

LJ†††††††† Keturah Orji, Mt. Olive†††††††††††††††††††††† So.

TJ†††††††† Addie Sonaike, Montgomery†††††††††† Sr.

SP†††††††† Theresa Picciallo, IHA††††††††††††††††††††† Sr.

800R††††††††††††††††††††††† Columbia

1600R††††††††††††††††††††† Columbia

3200R††††††††††††††††††††† Red Bank Catholic

6400R††††††††††††††††††††† Ridgewood

SMR††††††††††††††††††††††† Lenape

DMR†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Lenape

SHR†††††††††††††††††††††††† Newark Tech

 

SECOND TEAM

55M††††† Haisha Bisiolu, Union††††††††††††††††††††††††† Fr.

400M††† Jennifer Edobi, Union†††††††††††††††††††††††† Fr.

800M††† Emma Duffey, Lenape†††††††††††††††††††† Sr.

1600MMaria Ruskan, Bridgewater††††††††††† Jr.

3200MMackenzie Barry, Mendham†††††††††† So.

55H††††† Samantha Jensen, Central Ocean††††† Jr.

HJ††††††† Noel Jancewicz, Robbinsville†††††††††† So.

PV††††††† Marlee Sabatino, Hillsboro††††††††††††† So.

LJ†††††††† Cidaeía Woods,f Winslow Twp††††††††† So.

TJ†††††††† Bryanna Grant, Cranford†††††††††††††††††† Jr.

SP†††††††† Andrea McKenna, SJ Vianney††††††† Sr.

800R†††††††††††††††††††† Union

1600R†††††††††††††††††† Pope John

3200R†††††††††††††††††† Lenape

6400R†††††††††††††††††† Lenape

SMR†††††††††††††††††††† Columbia

SHR††††††††††††††††††††† Union

THIRD TEAM

55M††††† Annie Johnson, Shawnee††††††††††††††††††† Sr.

400M††† Nichole Candelaria, Newark TechSr.

800M††† Ashlynn Fields, Mt. St. Dominic†††† Sr.

1600MClaudia DiSomma, Sparta†††††††††††††† Jr,

3200MMegan Lacy, Cherokee†††††††††††††††††††† Sr.

55H††††† Dashana Ransome, Irvington†††††††† †† Sr.

HJ††††††† Brianna Singleton, Newark Tech††† So.

PV††††††† Emily Shipley, Hillsboro†††††††††††††††††† Sr.

LJ†††††††† Addie Sonaike, Montgomery†††††††††† Sr.

TJ†††††††† Iana Amsterdam, Newark Tech†††††††† Jr.

SP†††††††† Alexis Kennedy, Millville††††††††††††††††† Sr.

800M††††††††††††††††††† Newark Tech

1600M††††††††††††††††† Lenape

3200R†††††††††††††††††† Mt. St. Dominic

6400R†††††††††††††††††† Jackson

SMR†††††††††††††††††††† Sparta

DMR††††††††††††††††††††††† Mt. St. Dominic

SHR††††††††††††††††††††† Franklin

 

††††††