ED GRANT'S 2002 CROSS COUNTRY ALL STATE TEAMS


 The class and regional selections will follow, probably on Monday

        Here are the NEW JERSEY TRACK 2002 all-state cross-country teams.
They have been selected on the basis of the full season performance with
primary, but not exclusive, emphasis on the championship meets.

        No doubt, there will be disagreements with some of the placements,
but they have at least been made solely on my judgment of the on-field
performances of the athletes. No one has been excluded on the basis of what
school he (or she) happens to attend, which unfortunately will be the case
with another all-state team to be announced later this month.

        The order in which the athletes are placed in each case is strictly
alphabetical

                                                BOYS

                                        FIRST TEAM
Jon Anderson, Cinnaminson       Jr.
Peter Hess, Toms River North      Sr.
Greg Hughes, Mainland          Jr.
Mohamed Khadraoui, Paterson Kenn.  Jr.
Keith Krieger, Cherokee         Sr.
Chris Pannone, Hunterdon Central    Jr.
Chris Platt, Haddonfield         Sr.
Justin Scheid, Pope John         Jr.

                                        SECOND TEAM
Eddie Baynes, Toms River South     Sr.
Rob Dennis, Red Bank          Jr.
Robert Edwards, Bridgeton        Sr.
Paul Kornaszewski, Clifton        Jr.
Oskar Nordenbring, Montclair-Kimb.  Jr.
Bobby Papazian, Gill-St. Bernardís    So.
John Richardson, Ocean City       Sr.
James Wyner, Mainland         Jr.

                                        THIRD TEAM
Dan Ciambrone, Middletown South   Sr.
Ed Clinton, Cranford           Sr.
Dan Deichert, Eastern           Sr.
Jonathan Fox, Hunterdon Central    Sr.
Will Melofchik, Christian Brothers    Jr.
Sean Swift, Don Bosco Prep        Sr.
Jeremy Zagorski, Parsippany Hills    Jr.
Ari Zamir, Ridgewood          Jr.


                                                    GIRLS

                                                FIRST TEAM
Jennifer Clausen, Jackson         Fr.
Jen Croghan, Lacordaire         Fr.
Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley       Sr.
Brittany Sedberry, Ocean City      Fr.
Bridget Skeuse, Immaculata       Sr.
Amanda Trotter, Red Bank        Sr.
Katy Trotter, Red Bank          Sr.
Lindsay Van Alstine, Hawthorne Chris. Sr.

                                        SECOND TEAM
Sara Best, Voorhees            Jr.
Kim Bonner, Shawnee           Jr.
Carolyn Calhoun, Ewing         So.
Erin Enderly, Ocean Twp         Jr.
Meghan Hughes, Moorestown      Sr.
Dilshanie Perera, Princeton        Sr.
Jenna Prendergast, Jackson        Sr.
Vanessa Wright, Haddonfield       Fr.

                                        THIRD TEAM
Jen Blank, Toms River East        Sr.
Brittnee Bynoe, Willingboro       Fr.
Megs Didario, Berkeley Heights     Sr.
Jenn Ennis, Roxbury           Fr.
Karen Guthrie, Mendham        So.
Kathleen Henry, Ridge          So.
Malia Lyles, Cherokee          Sr.
Ashley Uniskiewicz, Hillsboro       Jr.

RETURN TO MAIN MUNU