60-YARD/55 METER DASH
- Frank Budd, Asbury Park
- John Chambers, Neptune
- Joe Dewkins, Hackensack
- Bill Gaines, Clearview
- Al Phillips, Montclair
400-METER/440-YARD DASH
- Glenwood Jackson, East Orange
- Mohamed Kanu, Lenape
- David Law, Snyder
- Royce Reed, Bridgeton
- Lamont Smith, Willingboro
800-METER/880-YARD RUN
- Jean Destine, Elizabeth
- Dorian Fenner, Newark ES
- Mike Glenn, Trenton
- Merrell Noden, Lawrenceville
- Ernesto Perez, West Side
1500-METER/ONE-MILE RUN
- Kevin Byrne, Paramus Catholic
- John Carlotti, Bernards
- Vince Cartier, Scotch Plains
- John Kopil, Bayonne
- Matt Mitchell, CBA
HIGH HURDLES
- Milton Campbell, Plainfield
- Renaldo Nehemiah, Scotch Plains
- Claude Paxton, Long Branch
- Sultan Tucker, Delsea
- Paul Wilson, Plainfield
POLE VAULT
- Bill Hartley, Southern Ocean
- Don Heyburn, Cranford
- Bill Lange, Bridgewater East
- Vince Reilly, St. Joseph Met
- Eric Richard, Bridgewater East
TRIPLE JUMP
- Ed Alston, Hackensack
- Craig Halyard, Hackensack
- Darius Pemberton, Hackensack
- Kevin Johnson, Seton Hall
- Dewey Sanders, Seton Hall
PENTATHLON
- John Chacko, St. Joseph Met
- Raffael Craig, Millville
- Todd Matthews, Notre Dame
- Darius Pemberton, Hackensack
- Jamil Sanders, Bridgeton
RETURN TO ALL-STATE MENU
GO TO GIRLS ALL-CENTURY TEAMS
GO TO 2K INDOOR RESULTS
RETURN TO HOME PAGE
| |
300-YARD/300-METER DASH
- Ty Adams, Monmouth
- Dennis Mitchell, Edgewood
- Mike Peniston, Neptune
- Gary Satterwhite, Rahway
- Gary Woolfolk, Westfield
600-YARD/600-METER RUN
- Fred Bronner, Morris Hills
- Keith Davis, Lincoln
- Darrell Jeffress, Trenton
- Chris Person, Plainfield
- Tony Valentine, Plainfield
1000-YARD/1000-METER RUN
- Roger Jones, Ramsey
- John Marshall, Plainfield
- Joe Savage, Roselle Catholic
- Steve Schadler, Bergenfield
- Gary Trojanowski, St. Jos Met
3000-METER/TWO-MILE RUN
- John Coyle, CBA
- Chris Hallinan, Bernards
- Chris Inman, Essex Catholic
- Marty Liquori, Essex Catholic
- Steve Slattery, Mount Olive
HIGH JUMP
- Terry Ferguson, Cherry Hill W.
- Milton Goode, Monmouth
- Mike Pascuzzo, Lenape
- Eric Taylor-Perry, Montclair
- Derrick Ponton, Montclair
LONG JUMP
- Carl Lewis, Willingboro
- Gerard Reynolds, Willingboro
- Matt Rose, Trenton
- Isaac Samuels, Willbro-Kenn
- Kerry Vivett, Edgedwood
SHOT PUT
- Steve Adams, St. Joseph Met
- Kevin DiGiorgio, Bayonne
- James Gilligan, Toms River East
- Bruce Heide, Springfield
- Ray Wilks, Bridgeton
THE OLD GUARD
- 60: James Fielding, Metuchen
- 220: bob Rodenkirchen, Dickinson
- 440: Ollie Sax, Kearny
- 880: Hugh Short, Hillside
- Mile: Vince Braun, St. Benedict's
- HH: Claude Paxton, Long Branch
- HJ: Ken Whitney, East Orange
- SP: Al Blozis, Dickinson
It is always difficult to compare athletes of different era. This is particularly true in a sport where the change in training methods, eligibility rules, facillities, etc. have undergone such a revolution as in scholastic track & field. So we list above what the records show us were the tops in each event (of that day--the 220 was a standard in the old state meets) for the first half of the century.
|