MONMOUTH COUNTY RELAYS - BOYS
Monmouth Regional High School Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
MONMOUTH COUNTY RELAYS
RED BANK REGIONAL - Saturday 01/10/98
COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS
MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS, 70; 2. MONMOUTH REGIONAL, 32; 3.
MIDDLETOWN NORTH, 31; 4. MIDDLETOWN SOUTH, 18; 5. MATAWAN, 14; 6. MARLBORO,
11; 7. FREEHOLD TWP., 10; 8. ASBURY PARK, 8; 8. WALL TWP., 8; 10. MANASQUAN,
7; 11. ST. JOHN VIANNEY, 6; 11. RED BANK REG., 6; 13. NEPTUNE, 5; 14. HOWELL,
4; 15. LONG BRANCH, 3; 16. ALLENTOWN, 2; 16. HOLMDEL, 2; 16. RED BANK CATH.,
2; 19. FREEHOLD BORO, 1; 19. RARITAN, 1.
Event 1 Men's 4x50 Yard Relay SHUTTLE
# MEET: 25.8h ASBURY PARK 1983
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 27.60 10.0
1) Kostka, Kevin 2) Pfleger, Evan
3) Moriarty, Russell 4) Panza, Vince
2 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 28.74 8.0
1) Douglas, Mike 12 2) Cornelius, ED 10
3) Pava, Jason 11 4) Frazier, Will 11
3 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 29.32 6.0
1) Emanuele, Michael 2) Parker, Richard
3) Detweiler, Steve 4) Vanyi, Ryan
4 NEP NEPTUNE 29.59 4.0
1) Anderson, Thomas 2) Dortissant, Jean
3) Ross, Dathon 4) Brown, Ellis
5 MAT MATAWAN 31.05 2.0
1) Tucker, Matt 2) Garth, Jerome
3) Pluviose, Stephan 4) Heuer, Josh
6 ALL ALLENTOWN 31.58 1.0
1) Makkay, Eric 2) Murillo, Juan
3) Topuzeglu, Sonat 4) McCarthy, Andy
7 FB FREEHOLD BORO 32.22
1) Paredes, Jeff 11 2) Polzer, David 11
3) Tepaske, Marcus 12 4) Strong, Sye 11
8 MANL MANALAPAN 32.51
1) Cai, Jing 2) Markle, Gary
3) Ang, Daniel 4) Zachary, Kevin
9 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 32.52
1) Ryan, Will 11 2) Murry, Tom 10
3) Myers, Don 11 4) Walsh, Matt 10
10 RAR RARITAN 33.35
1) Tsetsakis, Patric 10 2) Puglisi, John 11
3) Egan, Mike 9 4) Atkinson, Mark 11
- WALL WALL TWP. DQ
1) Gallo, Henry 2) Koos, Brian
3) Quirk, Brian 4) Thomson, Chris
Event 3 Men's 4x800 Meter Relay
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 8:11.5h LONG BRANCH 1982
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 8:52.44 10.0
1) Bavaro, Jason 2) Tyburczy, Mike
3) Connolly, Dan 4) Duffy, Dan
2 WALL WALL TWP. 9:03.41 8.0
1) Landers, Kris 2) Heller, Paul
3) Daugila, Mike 4) Motzenbecker, Eri
3 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 9:10.15 6.0
1) Pirozzi, John 10 2) Gallup, Brian 10
3) Warren-Cole, Jera 11 4) Pava, Jason 11
4 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 9:18.85 4.0
1) Sgrizzi, Matt 2) Vodhanel, Mark
3) Kirschbaum, Andre 4) Shih, Roger
5 HOL HOLMDEL 9:20.61 2.0
1) Natarajan, Anand 10 2) Kao, Will 12
3) Koch, Brian 11 4) Tolleth, Michael 11
6 RAR RARITAN 9:24.22 1.0
1) Pearce, Frank 12 2) Guinn, Phill 11
3) Bolsch, John 9 4) Seaman, Brian 11
7 HOW HOWELL 9:28.57
1) Kaplan, Peter 2) Modi, Pulin
3) McLellan, Eric 4) Berg, Steve
8 AP ASBURY PARK 9:38.83
1) Alston, Tyquan 2) Bryant, Michael
3) Allen, Vernon 4) Brooks, Jermaine
9 MANL MANALAPAN 9:41.58
1) Imperato, Stephen 2) Provow, Brian
3) Smith, Matt 4) Strumwasser, Marc
10 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 9:43.23
1) Sim, Rob 10 2) Anthes, John 12
3) Hudson, Steve 11 4) Niekrash, Ron 9
11 RFH RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN H.S. 10:35.19
1) Birnkrant, Mike 10 2) Kegelman, Harry 9
3) Peck, Keegan 9 4) Clabby, Joe 9
- MAT MATAWAN DQ
1) Giaculli, Nick 2) Givian, William
3) Fanous, Mike 4) Artis, Shaun
Event 5 Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 1:35.97 FREEHOLD BORO 1991
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 1:40.62 10.0
1) Watkins, Andrew 12 2) Lehnert, Don 12
3) Yahara, John 12 4) Castrogiovanni, P 12
2 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 1:42.08 8.0
1) Frazier, Will 11 2) Shaw, Justin 12
3) Jackson, Rashad 11 4) Watson, Keith 12
3 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1:42.70 6.0
1) Britton, James 2) Banasiak, Steve
3) Pfleger, Evan 4) Kostka, Kevin
4 FT FREEHOLD TWP. 1:43.56 4.0
1) Sedor, Brian 2) Levinson, Eric
3) Smith, Bryan 4) Smith, Darron
5 RBC RED BANK CATH. 1:43.67 2.0
1) Strada, James 9 2) Serrano, Ryan 12
3) Tesoro, Mike 12 4) Stetz, Doug 11
6 LB LONG BRANCH 1:43.74 1.0
1) Bowles, John 2) Daniels, Rahsean
3) Walker, Terrance 4) Sanchez, Felix
7 FB FREEHOLD BORO 1:45.80
1) Cinque, Matt 10 2) Kahwati, John 9
3) Strong, Sye 11 4) Sepulveda, Desmon 10
8 HOL HOLMDEL 1:45.88
1) Echavaria, Vinny 11 2) Paula, Bruno 11
3) Pan, Larry 10 4) Cook, Alan 12
9 WALL WALL TWP. 1:46.79
1) Wilson, Jim 2) Koos, Brian
3) Thomson, Chris 4) Gallo, Henry
10 MAT MATAWAN 1:46.95
1) Zambrano, Manny 2) Browne, Rosh
3) WU, Jim 4) Garth, Jerome
11 RAR RARITAN 1:47.62
1) Feehan, Ryan 10 2) Ronchetti, Randy 9
3) Tsetsakis, Patric 10 4) Graham, James 10
12 MANA MANASQUAN 1:48.01
1) Arlauckas, Peter 2) Sheehan, Chris
3) Morgan, B.J. 4) Ferreira, Kharaan
12 MARL MARLBORO 1:48.01
1) Montalvo, Christi 11 2) Portelli, Brandon 9
3) Weisberg, Scott 12 4) Geller, Lee 9
14 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 1:49.04
1) Romano, Christian 2) Emanuele, Michael
3) Lippert, Jason 4) Fogliano, Michael
15 SJV ST. JOHN VIANNEY 1:49.93
1) Termini, Dominick 2) Magill, Nick
3) Chiappone, John 4) Surman, Joe
16 MANL MANALAPAN 1:51.60
1) Ang, Daniel 2) Cai, Jing
3) Johnson, Jason 4) Wieraszko, Lukasz
17 RBR RED BANK REG. 1:52.47
1) Bailey, Aljerome 2) Johnson, Omar
3) Ruggiero, Topner 4) Baker, Paul
- STR ST. ROSE DQ
- AP ASBURY PARK DQ
1) Brewington, Keon 2) Wilmore, Keith
3) Johnson, Julius 4) Mincee, Leroy
- NEP NEPTUNE DQ
1) Payne, Thomas 2) Ross, Dathon
3) Shaw, Corey 4) Anderson, Mike
Event 7 Men's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 3:45.17 C.B.A. 1994
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 3:51.45 10.0
1) Watkins, Andrew 12 2) Annicchairico, Ro 11
3) Castrogiovanni, P 12 4) Niekrash, Ricky 10
2 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3:53.44 8.0
1) Brunt, Chris 2) Treharne, Dave
3) Erickson, Erick 4) Hoffman, Bill
3 AP ASBURY PARK 3:56.92 6.0
1) Alston, Tyquan 2) Mincee, Leroy
3) Wilmore, Keith 4) Brooks, Jermaine
4 HOW HOWELL 3:58.09 4.0
1) Love, Maurice 2) Pestano, Jason
3) Gould, Ethan 4) Mandzik, Justin
5 MAT MATAWAN 4:01.30 2.0
1) Givian, William 2) WU, Jim
3) Zambrano, Manny 4) Fanous, Mike
6 ALL ALLENTOWN 4:07.13 1.0
1) Topuzeglu, Sonat 2) Huarg, Gene
3) Makkay, Eric 4) McCarthy, Andy
7 NEP NEPTUNE 4:09.33
1) Burgess, Laron 2) Payne, Thomas
3) Morris, Bruce 4) Skislak, Jason
8 RBC RED BANK CATH. 4:09.52
1) Hutta, John 2) Tesoro, Mike 12
3) Stetz, Doug 11 4) O'Leary, Sean 12
9 SJV ST. JOHN VIANNEY 4:12.41
1) Therkorn, Rich 2) Moylan, Ray
3) Gajdzis, Eric 4) McGinnis, Doug
10 HOL HOLMDEL 4:15.88
1) Khokhlov, Semon 10 2) Echavaria, Vinny 11
3) Paula, Bruno 11 4) Jackel, Robert 10
11 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 4:16.97
1) Diprima, Michael 2) Chan, Jason
3) Fenster, David 4) Intermesoli, Josh
12 FB FREEHOLD BORO 4:18.89
1) Sepulveda, Desmon 10 2) Paredes, Jeff 11
3) Kahwati, John 9 4) Cornine, William 10
13 RBR RED BANK REG. 4:20.47
1) Kingsberry, Walto 2) Ruggiero, Topner
3) Baker, Paul 4) Kenny, Dave
14 MANL MANALAPAN 4:20.90
1) Markle, Gary 2) Steinitz, Ken
3) Wieraszko, Lukasz 4) Pachter, Andy
15 MARL MARLBORO 4:21.59
1) Prupis, Dan 12 2) Gurski, ED 11
3) Smolik, Jared 11 4) Lunde, Josh 10
16 RAR RARITAN 4:24.12
1) Puglisi, John 11 2) Marvel, Will
3) Seaman, Brian 11 4) MacDOUGALL, Scott 10
17 FT FREEHOLD TWP. 4:26.14
1) Rosen, Adam 2) Papson, Scott
3) Bibby, Scott 4) Adl, Nima
18 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 4:28.08
1) Warren-Cole, Jera 11 2) Riehlman, David 9
3) Maynard, Kevin 10 4) Douglas, Mike 12
19 LB LONG BRANCH 4:29.34
1) Branch, Ernie 2) Rosa, Tim
3) Burnett, Chris 4) Mozee, Kory
20 RFH RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN H.S. 4:45.57
1) Birnkrant, Mike 10 2) Kegelman, Harry 9
3) Haddad, Greg 11 4) Clabby, Joe 9
21 WALL WALL TWP. 4:51.54
1) Makadia, Neil 2) Quirk, Brian
3) Daum, Beau 4) Rinaldy, Rob
22 STR ST. ROSE 5:06.63
Event 9 Men's Distance Medley
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 10:50.4h LONG BRANCH 1982
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 11:18.63 10.0
1) Corcione, Anthony 2) Munday, Brian
3) Fahey, Geoff 4) Hoffman, Brian
2 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 11:37.85 8.0
1) Smith, Brian 2) Parker, Richard
3) Kootman, Matthew 4) Dike, Chima
3 SJV ST. JOHN VIANNEY 11:43.71 6.0
1) Murphy, Jason 2) Shovlin, Jim
3) Sutter, Dan 4) DeYoung, Dan
4 MARL MARLBORO 11:44.26 4.0
1) Pellegrino, Joe 12 2) Garavuso, Jesse 11
3) Lunde, Michael 12 4) Pellegrino, Nick 10
5 FT FREEHOLD TWP. 11:53.31 2.0
1) Strabo, Jason 2) Levinson, Eric
3) Clemente, Mike 4) Quigley, Matt
6 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 11:59.50 1.0
1) Maurer, Adan 12 2) Lehnert, Don 12
3) Derasmo, Brian 9 4) Gennarelli, Matt 11
7 WALL WALL TWP. 12:05.15
1) Daugila, Mike 2) Landers, Kris
3) Motzenbecker, Eri 4) Heller, Paul
8 MANL MANALAPAN 12:05.17
1) Hampton, Daniel 2) Zachary, Kevin
3) Schwartz, Joshua 4) Adleman, James
9 RAR RARITAN 12:08.03
1) Seaman, Brian 11 2) Ronchetti, Randy 9
3) Guinn, Phill 11 4) Pearce, Frank 12
10 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 12:10.49
1) Pava, Jason 11 2) Cornelius, ED 10
3) Gallup, Brian 10 4) Pirozzi, John 10
11 HOL HOLMDEL 12:21.75
1) Kao, Will 12 2) Jackel, Robert 10
3) Koch, Brian 11 4) Tolleth, Michael 11
12 MAT MATAWAN 12:29.37
1) Giaculli, Nick 2) Artis, Shaun
3) Robbins, Dave 4) Bennett, Garrick
13 HH HENRY HUDSON 12:30.80
1) Ascolese, Dylan 2) Bolger, Ryan
3) Kranis, Pat 4) Bolger, Shaun
14 RBC RED BANK CATH. 12:33.98
1) Sheridan, Scott 9 2) Swensen, Brian 9
3) Minnella, Joseph 10 4) O'Leary, Sean 12
15 RBR RED BANK REG. 12:38.49
1) Moss, Craig 2) Wetzel, William
3) Leisti, Niles 4) Lamura, Rob
16 ALL ALLENTOWN 13:06.55
1) McCarthy, Andy 2) Huarg, Gene
3) Topuzeglu, Sonat 4) Murillo, Juan
17 LB LONG BRANCH 13:25.60
1) Deene, Joseph 2) Jones, Jacob
3) Acco, Edward 4) Mozee, Kory
Event 11 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 3:31.48 MONMOUTH REGIONAL 1992
RANK REL# RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 MN MIDDLETOWN NORTH 3:39.64 10.0
1) Yahara, John 12 2) Rios, Matt 11
3) Castrogiovanni, P 12 4) Anthes, John 12
2 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3:40.01 8.0
1) Britton, James 2) Loosen, Sean
3) Hoffman, Bill 4) Brunt, Chris
3 MR MONMOUTH REGIONAL 3:48.95 6.0
1) Frazier, Will 11 2) Shaw, Justin 12
3) Jackson, Rashad 11 4) Watson, Keith 12
4 FT FREEHOLD TWP. 3:49.65 4.0
1) Smith, Darron 2) Papson, Scott
3) Smith, Bryan 4) Sedor, Brian
5 AP ASBURY PARK 3:49.74 2.0
1) Alston, Tyquan 2) Mincee, Leroy
3) Allen, Vernon 4) Brooks, Jermaine
6 NEP NEPTUNE 3:57.02 1.0
1) Barrow, Terrick 2) Odi, Edmund
3) Burgess, Laron 4) Cherfile, Franco
7 FB FREEHOLD BORO 3:58.67
1) Kahwati, John 9 2) Cinque, Matt 10
3) Sepulveda, Desmon 10 4) Tepaske, Marcus 12
8 RAR RARITAN 3:58.70
1) Graham, James 10 2) Tsetsakis, Patric 10
3) Koslowsky, Glenn 11 4) Seaman, Brian 11
9 WALL WALL TWP. 4:00.18
1) Chielecki, Dave 2) Koos, Brian
3) Thomson, Chris 4) Wilson, Jim
10 MS MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 4:01.24
1) Fogliano, Michael 2) Sgrizzi, Matt
3) Cashigano, Jordan 4) Romano, Christian
11 HOL HOLMDEL 4:04.56
1) Natarajan, Anand 10 2) Khokhlov, Semon 10
3) Cook, Alan 12 4) Pan, Larry 10
12 LB LONG BRANCH 4:06.52
1) Bowles, John 2) Daniels, Rahsean
3) Sanchez, Felix 4)
13 MARL MARLBORO 4:08.92
1) Portelli, Brandon 9 2) Smolik, Jared 11
3) Montalvo, Christi 11 4) Geller, Lee 9
14 RBR RED BANK REG. 4:19.60
1) Moss, Craig 2) Orsini, Mark
3) Leisti, Niles 4) Kenny, Dave
- MAT MATAWAN DQ
1) Browne, Rosh 2) Heuer, Josh
3) Fanous, Mike 4) Garth, Jerome
Event 13 Men's High Jump
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 12'08.00" (3.86m) C.B.A. 1995
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 129 Desarno, Dave CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 6'06.00" 1.98m 5.0
2 534 Morgan, B.J. MANASQUAN 5'10.00" 1.78m 3.5
2 618 Winters, Michael 12 MARLBORO 5'10.00" 1.78m 3.5
2 110 Barry, Reagan CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 5'10.00" 1.78m 5.0
5 592 Cisson, Josh 11 MARLBORO 5'06.00" 1.68m 3.5
5 535 Sheehan, Chris MANASQUAN 5'06.00" 1.68m 3.5
Event 13 Men's High Jump
Field Event Relay Results
2 Members Per School
Place School Total Mark Points
===== ========================= =========== ======
1 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 12'04.00" 10.00
2 MANASQUAN 11'04.00" 7.00
2 MARLBORO 11'04.00" 7.00
Event 15 Men's Shot Put
Results of Finals - Saturday 01/10/98
# MEET: 102'11.00" (31.37m) C.B.A. 1983
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 668 Vegari, Shane MATAWAN 52'07.00" 16.03m 5.0
2 1019 Wallace, Marc RED BANK REG. 49'07.00" 15.11m 3.0
3 32 Keyes, Brandon ASBURY PARK 46'10.50" 14.29m
4 211 O'Rourke, David 10 FREEHOLD BORO 46'08.00" 14.22m 0.5
5 666 Theis, George MATAWAN 46'05.00" 14.15m 5.0
6 126 Dealmeida, Chris CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 44'11.00" 13.69m 4.0
7 457 Newman, Andrew LONG BRANCH 44'05.50" 13.55m 1.0
8 174 Ruffino, Sal CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 44'03.25" 13.49m 4.0
9 812 Wiley, Hashim 12 MONMOUTH REGIONAL 43'11.00" 13.39m 2.0
10 809 Teti, Joe 12 MONMOUTH REGIONAL 42'08.00" 13.00m 2.0
11 707 Lachawicz, Jason 11 MIDDLETOWN NORTH 41'08.50" 12.71m
12 264 Villani, John FREEHOLD TWP. 40'00.75" 12.21m
13 1092 Keefe, ED ST. JOHN VIANNEY 40'00.50" 12.20m
14 949 Marvel, Will RARITAN 39'08.00" 12.09m
15 519 Zrebiec, Rich MANALAPAN 39'00.00" 11.89m
16 994 Cady, Kyle RED BANK REG. 38'01.50" 11.62m 3.0
17 769 Lidell, Dan MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 37'04.00" 11.38m
18 242 Erndl, Pete FREEHOLD TWP. 37'00.00" 11.28m
19 460 Paone, Anthony LONG BRANCH 36'05.00" 11.10m 1.0
20 1085 Craig, Steve ST. JOHN VIANNEY 36'04.50" 11.09m
21 504 Schmelzer, Brandon MANALAPAN 35'01.75" 10.71m
22 705 Kilar, Matt 11 MIDDLETOWN NORTH 34'11.25" 10.65m
23 941 Graham, James 10 RARITAN 34'05.00" 10.49m
24 1033 Curtis, Justin SHORE REG. 33'08.50" 10.27m
25 274 Cook, Alan 12 HOLMDEL 33'07.50" 10.25m
26 747 Dilworth, Brian MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 33'05.00" 10.19m
27 1036 Merse, Chris SHORE REG. 33'01.00" 10.08m
28 537 Soldo, Brian MANASQUAN 32'10.75" 10.03m
29 218 Reevey, Harris 10 FREEHOLD BORO 32'05.00" 9.88m 0.5
30 529 Filadoro, Joseph MANASQUAN 30'10.50" 9.41m
31 37 Simmons, Robt ASBURY PARK 30'02.00" 9.19m
32 303 Yao, Andrew 12 HOLMDEL 29'02.50" 8.90m
33 1028 Haddad, Greg 11 RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN H 26'05.00" 8.05m
34 1025 Cotter, Brian 11 RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN H 25'09.00" 7.85m
Event 15 Men's Shot Put
Field Event Relay Results
2 Members Per School
Place School Total Mark Points
===== ========================= =========== ======
1 MATAWAN 99'00.00" 10.00
2 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 89'02.25" 8.00
3 RED BANK REG. 87'08.50" 6.00
4 MONMOUTH REGIONAL 86'07.00" 4.00
5 LONG BRANCH 80'10.50" 2.00
6 FREEHOLD BORO 79'01.00" 1.00
7 FREEHOLD TWP. 77'00.75" 0.00
8 ASBURY PARK 77'00.50" 0.00
9 MIDDLETOWN NORTH 76'07.75" 0.00
10 ST. JOHN VIANNEY 76'05.00" 0.00
11 MANALAPAN 74'01.75" 0.00
12 RARITAN 74'01.00" 0.00
13 MIDDLETOWN SOUTH 70'09.00" 0.00
14 SHORE REG. 66'09.50" 0.00
15 MANASQUAN 63'09.25" 0.00
16 HOLMDEL 62'10.00" 0.00
17 RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN H.S. 52'02.00" 0.00